Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Shyamalan

Biography

Birth Name:
Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan

Birthday:
August 6, 1970

Wife:
Bhavna

M. Night Shyamalan was born in India but raised in a suburban area of Penn Valley of Philadelphia. His parents were both docters. At the age of 10, M. Night made his first film. Then, by age 16, he had made over 45 films. He attended the New York University Tisch School of the Arts to study film making. In 1992 he started filming his first budget film "Praying With Anger". In 1995 he was asked to write the screen adaptation for "Stuart Little" In 1997 he made his second film "Wide Awake". From then on he has made two more films, "The Sixth Sense", which was placed in the top 10 for Highest Grossing films and "Unbreakable". Now in 2002, Shyamalan is gearing up for his 5th film, "Signs" set to release in theatres on August 2, 2002. "Signs" deals with crop circles in a rural Pennsylvania town.

-Shyamalan Collective

mnight2.jpg

shyamalan.jpg

Filmography

*Writer*

1. Signs (2002)
2. Unbreakable
3. Stuart Little - Screenplay
4. The Sixth Sense
5. Wide Awake
6. Praying With Anger
..............................................

*Director*

1. Signs (2002)
2. Unbreakable
3. The Sixth Sense
4. Wide Awake
5. Praying With Anger
...............................................

*Actor*

1. Unbreakable - Stadium Drug Dealer
2. The Sixth Sense - Dr.Hill
3. Praying With Anger - Dev Raman
..............................................

*Producer*

1. Unbreakable
2. Praying With Anger

mnight3.jpg